Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Utahloy International School Guangzhou (herein referred to as school) respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of China.

Collection And Use Of Personal Data

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the term Personal Data includes, but is not limited to, name, telephone number, email address, postal address, identity card numbers, photos and other related information. We only collect Personal Data that we believe to be relevant and required in order to conduct our work as a school. For example, from time to time, it is necessary for individuals to provide the School with such data in connection with an application for admission, registration for an event, and other school related procedures. Failure to provide such data may result in the School being unable to process an application or handle other related procedures.

All Personal Data collected by the School will be kept confidential and only be handled by relevant staff members of the School. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any external organization unless we have your consent; are required by law; or have previously informed you of such disclosure.

The School may use Personal Data for the purpose of sending regular communications which include information relevant to the families of the School, such as updates on school rules, courses, events, extra-curricular activities. The School will provide an opportunity to opt-in or out of receiving materials which may have a direct marketing component.

We will take all practical steps to ensure that any Personal Data stored by the School is up-to-date, will not be kept longer than necessary.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, add or remove portions of this Privacy Statement at any time.

If you have any queries about our policy and practices, please write to : ( admissions@uisgz.org )